Anders Petersen - Roma: A Diary 2005

November 15, 2008 – 5:14 pm

Anders Petersen - Roma: A Diary 2005

Zone Attive 2005
1st edition
softcover, 78pp
NEW

Images produced for a commission by the International festival of Photograpy in 2005. With text in English and Italian. Rare like all Petersen items.

£89

Toshio Shibata - Landscape

November 15, 2008 – 5:13 pm

Toshio Shibata - Landscape

Nazraeli 2000
96pp, 43 duotone plates
Hardcover 2nd printing
Near fine

Second printing limited to 1000 copies. Scarce out of print book.

£109

William Christenberry (SIGNED)

November 15, 2008 – 5:12 pm

William Christenberry (SIGNED)

Aperture 2006
hardcover, 204pp
1st edition
NEW AND SIGNED

Comprehensive survey of the artists work. Signed by William Christenberry.

£89

Mika Ninagawa - Liquid Dreams

November 15, 2008 – 5:09 pm

Mika Ninagawa - Liquid Dreams

Treville Editions 2003
Softcover, with hologram cover
96pp
NEW

Rare book from Japan by Mika Ninagawa featuring hypnotic images of fish in an aquarium.

£42

Garry Winogrand - Figments from the Real World

November 15, 2008 – 5:03 pm

Garry Winogrand - Figments from the Real World

Museum of Modern Art 2003
Hardcover
260pp
Fine

The best retrospective of Winogrand’s work. Out of print.

£80

Risaku Suzuki - Kumano, Yuki, Sakura

November 10, 2008 – 5:09 pm



Risaku Suzuki - Kumano, Yuki, Sakura

Tankosha, 2007
1st edition
hardcover 136pp
NEW

Elegant book featuring the photographer’s acclaimed landscape work. With essay and interview in English.

£48

Rinko Kawauchi - Utatane BACK IN STOCK

November 10, 2008 – 5:08 pm

Rinko Kawauchi - Utatane

Littlemore/Foil 2001 (2002 reprint)
Softcover with obi band
NEW

Breathtaking and beguiling work from Rinko Kawauchi as features in Parr/Badger vol.2. Hard to source in any edition.

£50

Paul Seawright - The Forest

November 10, 2008 – 5:07 pm

Paul Seawright - The Forest

Shoreditch Biennale 2001
FIRST EDITION
48 Pages
Fine

Exquisite perfectly formed small book by Paul Seawright.

£35

Joel Sternfeld - Walking The High Line

November 6, 2008 – 11:04 am



Joel Sternfeld - Walking The High Line

Steidl 2001
hardcover
56pp
Near fine

Light wear to edges of dustjacket, otherwise very fine. Scarce contemporary classic.

£195

William Egglestons Guide

November 6, 2008 – 11:04 am

William Eggleston - William Egglestons Guide

Museum Of Modern Art 2002 / Hatje Cantz
hardcover
112pp
NEW

Eggleston’s essential classic. Pristine unread copy.

£70

Paul Seawright - Hidden (SIGNED)

November 3, 2008 – 6:26 pm

Paul Seawright - Hidden SIGNED

Hardcover: 64 pages
Publisher: IWM 2003
first edition
Near fine
SIGNED BY PAUL SEAWRIGHT

The Imperial War Museum commissioned two contemporary artists to respond to the terrorist attacks of September 11th and the war in Afghanistan. Paul Searwright was the first to go, in June 2002.

Very fine copy with slight yellowing to page edges, overall near fine.  Unsigned new copies available for £80.

£120

Hiroh Kikai - Labyrinthos

November 3, 2008 – 6:24 pm

Hiroh Kikai - Labyrinthos
Soshisha, 2007
1st edition
hardcover 184pp (with printed obi band)
NEW

Exquisite book by Hiroh Kikai. Beautiful printing, an unusual format and outstanding imagery make this a great book, and already a very collectible item.

£85

William Eggleston - Hasselblad Award

November 3, 2008 – 6:24 pm

William Eggleston - Hasselblad Award

Scalo 1999
1st edition
hardcover 128pp
Near fine

Scarce book by William Eggleston, featuring images from his best known work. With an essay by Thomas Weski. Near fine copy with very slight yellowing to page edges.

£85

Alex Webb - Istanbul: City of Hundred Names

October 31, 2008 – 2:47 pm

Alex Webb - Istanbul: City of Hundred Names

Aperture 2007
hardcover, 136pp
1st edition
Fine

Out of print book by Alex Webb featuring documentary/street images of Istanbul. A very fine copy.

£85

Anders Petersen - Close Distance

October 31, 2008 – 2:46 pm

Anders Petersen - Close Distance

Journal 2002
Hardcover, first edition
near fine

Rare book by acclaimed photogrpaher Anders Petersen produced to accompany his exhibition for The National Photomuseum at The Royal Library in Copenhagen. Striking black and white images that linger in the memory.

£85