|
Harry N Abrams 2003
Hardcover
First edition
Near fine
Important work by Thomas Ruff. Inside as new, cover has slightest of wear to edges. |
|
|
Mitch Epstein - Family Business SIGNED
|
Steidl 2003
Hardcover 294pp
First edition
AS NEW
SIGNED BY MITCH EPSTEIN
Collosal work about the demise of a Jewish immigrant dynasty and it traces the fall of a New England town from industrial giant to drug-dealing capital. Signed copy. Cited in Parr/badger vol.2. |
|
|
Henry Wessel - Five Books
|
Steidl 2005
Hardcover 154pp
First edition
NEW in Shrinkwrap
From his early work in the 1970's to the most recent series in Las Vegas (2000-2004), Wessel's wit and insight illuminate a world rich in nuance, humor, and irony.
Precious set of five books, set to become scare and collectable. |
|
|
Robert Adams - A Portrait in Landscape
|
Nazraeli 2006
Hardcover, 52pp
2nd printing
SIGNED BY ROBERT ADAMS
NEW
Beautiful small book by Robert Adams. Second printing of just 500 copies. This copy signed by Robert Adams.
|
|
|
Jitka Hanzlova - Bewohner
|
Fotomuseum Winterthur 2001 (2nd edition)
Hardcover, 16x24cm
72 pages, 25 colour plates
AS NEW
Exquisite small book by photographer Jitka Hanzlova. The images in this book were produced as a companion piece to her highly sought after Rokytník book. With essays in English and German.
VERY RARE BOOK. |
|
|
Tod Papageorge - Passing Through Eden
|
Steidl 2007
Hardcover
175 pages, 125 b/w plates
BRAND NEW
SIGNED BY TOD PAPAGEORGE
Fascinating book of Papageorge's classic photography from Central Park, New York. SIGNED BY TOD PAPAGEORGE.
|
|
|
Tod Papageorge - American Sports 1970
|
Aperture 2008
Hardcover
128 pagess
BRAND NEW
SIGNED BY TOD PAPAGEORGE
Coolly observational yet intensely engaging, the immensely influential American photographer Tod Papageorge's American Sports, 1970 draws a subtle but sharp parallel between the war in Vietnam and the American attitude toward spectator sports during a time of conflict. SIGNED BY TOD PAPAGEORGE. |
|
|
Jeff Wall - Works & Collected Writings SIGNED
|
Ediciones Poligrafa 2007
Hardcover, 304 pages, 139 plates
First edition
BRAND NEW
SIGNED BY JEFF WALL
Extensive retrospective of the work of Jeff Wall. Includes in-depth essay by Michael Newman,and reproduces Walls' complete works to date, including his main writings.
RARE SIGNED COPY.
|
|
|
Paul Shambroom - Meetings
|
Chris Boot 2004
Hardback
128pp
NEW IN SHRINKWRAP
"Between 1999 and 2003, Paul Shambroom attended hundreds of town council meetings across the United States. Photographing the participants with a large format panoramic camera, his tableaux describe the humble practice of local government on an epic scale...". As featured in Parr/Badger PhotoBook History volume 2. |
|
|
Joakim Eskildsen:The Roma Journeys SIGNED
|
Steidl 2007
Hardback
416pp, 274 colour plates
NEW
SIGNED BY JOAKIM ESKILDSEN
Cia Rinne and Joakim Eskildsen travelled to meet Roma in seven different countries between 2000 and 2006, often staying with families for long periods in order to learn about their life, their culture, and their situation. Beautiful book with a CD of field recordings and music recorded on the journeys. SIGNED BY BOTH. |
|
|
Garry Winogrand - The Animals
|
Museum of Modern Art 2004
Hardcover
48 pages
BRAND NEW IN SHRINKWRAP
2004 reprint of Winogrand's 1969 classic The Animals. One of the most perfect small photobooks every produced. |
|
|
|
Wienand Verlag Koln 1999
Hardcover
101 pages
Near fine
SIGNED BY TOM WOOD
Highly collectible and scarce book by Tom Wood. Signed in green pen. |
|
|
Stephen Gill - Anonymous Origami SIGNED
|
Nobody 2007
Softcover (Japanese Fold)
52 pages
NEW
SIGNED BY STEPHEN GILL.
Limited to 1000 copies, this copy is signed by Stephen Gill.
|
|
|
Stephen Gill - Hackney Flowers SIGNED
|
Nobody 2007
Hardcover
NEW
SIGNED BY STEPHEN GILL.
Gill's latest, likely to become highly collectable. Signed by Stephen Gill. |
|
|
Stephen Gill - Archaelogy In Reverse SIGNED
|
Nobody 2007
Hardcover
First edition of 3000
NEW
SIGNED BY STEPHEN GILL.
A poetic, sometimes eerie and quiet photographic study of a place in a state of limbo prior to the rapid transformation that the Hackney area faces during the build-up to the Olympics in 2012. SIGNED. |
|
|
Peter Galassi - Andreas Gursky
|
Moma 2001/2003 (3rd impression)
Hardcover 196pp
Very good to near fine condition
"Published in conjunction with the spring 2001 American retrospective at The Museum of Modern Art in New York of Gursky's work from 1984 to the present."
Book is in very good condition, with slight wear to dustjacket edges. Inside book is near fine. |
|
|
|
Snoeck 2007
Hardcover, 158pp
10"x13"
BRAND NEW IN SHRINKWRAP
Stunning new book on the recent work of Andreas Gursky. Includes a critical essay by curator Thomas Weski (in English/German) and a contribution titled “In Yankee Stadium” by American novelist Don DeLillo. This book is already scarce, and comes in 5 versions all with different covers. (Book supplied may be different cover to that shown) |
|
|
Boris Mikhailov - Hasselblad Award SIGNED
|
Scalo 2000
Hardcover, 144pp
First edition
FINE Condition
Signed by Boris Mikhailov
Rare signed Mikhailov title containing an essay, interview and extensive images from series "The Dance". |
|
|
Boris Mikhailov - Unfinished Dissertation
|
Scalo 1998
Hardcover
224 pages
First edition
NEW
Rare copy of this sought after book, featured in the Open Book as one of the best photobooks every produced.
NEW.
|
|
|
Martin Parr - Common Sense SIGNED
|
Dewi Lewis Publishing, 1999
Hardcover
NEW
SIGNED BY MARTIN PARR
One of Parr's most important works - people, consumerism and life in general, close-up saturated and gaudy. A masterpiece.
Signed by Martin Parr |
|
|
|
Mavi Jeans, 2006
Hardback
132pp
NEW
SIGNED BY MARTIN PARR
A beautifully produced book featuring Parr's trademark images, this time in Istanbul. Not widely released, this book looks set to become scarce. |
|
|
Martin Parr - Autoportrait SIGNED
|
Dewi Lewis Publishing, 2000
hardcover 120pp
First edition
NEW
SIGNED BY MARTIN PARR
During the 1990s, when Martin Parr has travelled on assignment he has had his picture taken by a local studio photographer or street photographer. The result is a portfolio of portraits ranging from studio sets through to digitally manipulated images of Parr as Mr Universe.
|
|
|
Martin Parr - Fashion Magazine SIGNED
|
Magnum 2005
Softcover 212pp
BRAND NEW
SIGNED BY MARTIN PARR
In 2005, Martin Parr produced a pastiche of a fashion magazine in which he has taken every photograph (including advertisements)in a "mischievous poke" at the fashion business. First of the Fashion Magazine series, now out of print.
|
|
|
Michael Kenna - Japan SIGNED
|
Nazraeli Press 2003 (Fourth printing)
Hardcover in case
108pp, 96 black and white plates
NEW
One of the most sought after books by Michael Kenna. Superbly printed in tritone, Japan is hardbound in red cloth and presented in a Japanese folding slipcase. Text in Japanese and English by Kotaro Iizawa.
Signed by Michael Kenna. |
|
|
Michael Kenna - Mont St Michel
|
Nazraeli Press 2007
Hardcover in custom slipcase
84 pages, 64 plates
First edition, first printing
BRAND NEW IN SHRINKWRAP
Already sold out with the publishers, this is the first edition, first printing of Michael Kenna's latest masterpiece. Beautifully printing in this essential title.
|
|
|
Michael Kenna - Mont St Michel SIGNED LE
|
Nazraeli Press 2007
Hardcover in custom slipcase
84 pages, 64 plates
LIMITED EDITION OF 250 SIGNED COPIES
NEW
Already sold out with the publishers, this is the rare limited edition of 250 copies in a special slipcase. The limited edition is the only copies of this book that will be signed. Beautifully signed and numbered by Micheal Kenna on the title page. |
|
|
Michael Kenna - Retrospective Two
|
Nazraeli Press 2004/2005 (2nd printing)
Hardcover
172pp, 130 duotone plates
NEW and SIGNED
A companion to A Twenty Year Retrospective, this title presents an overview of Kenna’s landscape photographs made between 1994 and 2004.
SIGNED BY MICHAEL KENNA |
|
|
Michael Kenna - A Twenty Year Retrospective
|
Nazraeli Press 1994/2007 (Fourth printing)
Hardcover
168pp, 130 duotone plates
NEW and SIGNED
A beautiful reprint of this classic collection, the Nazraeli Press edition features a larger format than previous editions, with high fidelity tritones printed 1:1 from original prints.
SIGNED BY MICHAEL KENNA |
|
|
|
Nazraeli Press 2006
Hardcover 104pp
First edition, first printing
NEW
A beautifully produced title by Michael Kenna, bound in maple wood boards, and held within a slipcase. Printed on heavy weight Japanese paper with specially created inks, this book will rightly become a highly prized collectible. Limited edition of 5000 copies, now out of print. |
|
|
|
Getsuyoscha 2007
Softcover, 22cm x 30cm
400 pages
NEW
Japanese edition of Hawaii (book has no text however). Already very scarce. Features full bleed Moriyama images beautifully printed. (This is NOT the signed Nazraeli edition, but is now equally as scarce). |
|
|
Daido Moriyama - Witness #2
|
Nazraeli Press 2007
Hardcover, 9 1/2 x 12
96 pages, 58 photographs
BRAND NEW IN SHRINKWRAP
For this second volume in the Witness series, Daido Moriyama, as artist and editor, presents work in which – although not immediately apparent – reality collides with imagination. Another beautifully produced Nazraeli Press book. |
|
|
|
Powershovel books 2007
Softcover 9x9
158pp
Brand new in shrinkwrap
Wonderful collection of darkly poetic photographs by Daido Moriyama, all shot with a toy camera (a Polga). One of the best new Moriyama books. |
|
|
|
Nazraeli Press 2005
56 pages
FIRST EDITION.
NEW.
A truly beautiful book by Todd Hido. Highly collectible and now very scarce. Long out of print. |
|
|
Todd Hido - House Hunting
|
2nd edition 2007
Faithful reprint of original edition
hardcover 14x17 inches
SIGNED BY TODD HIDO
Signed copy of the reprint of Todd Hido's acclaimed (and very rare) House Hunting. A gorgeous book, sure to become highly collectible too - this is a limited print run of 2000 copies only. |
|
|
Todd Hido - Between the Two SIGNED
|
Nazraeli Press 2006/07
76pp, Hardcover
FIRST EDITION, 2nd printing
NEW
SIGNED BY TODD HIDO
Hido's latest book, available signed. Another beautifully printed Nazraeli Press book. |
|
|
Robert Adams - Interiors 1973-1974
|
Nazraeli 2006
24 14x11 b&w plates in cloth portfolio
First edition
NEW in shrinkwrap
Robert Adams recently came across a group of 24 pictures he made in Denver in the early 1970s. These photographs, which informed his later work, were published here for the first time.
An exquisite item, first edition of 1000 copies.
|
|
|
Peter Fraser - Peter Fraser SIGNED
|
Nazraeli Press 2006
Hardcover
64pp, First edition
NEW
SIGNED BY PETER FRASER
Peter Fraser has established himself as one of the most important photographers working in the UK. Drawing inspiration from the work of William Eggleston, with whom he spent a formative two months in 1984, he has become a master in the poetic use of color in his art. |
|
|
Karin Apollonia Muller - Angels In Fall
|
Kruse Verlag,Germany 2001
Hardcover
112 pages
FIRST EDITION
BRAND NEW
Very rare book as featured in Martin Parr/ Gerry Badger photobook history v2.
|
|
|
Gilles Peress - Telex Iran (Persan)
|
Scalo 1997
hardcover
101 pages
Brand new
Peress's classic title featuring his groundbreaking reportage images. Featured in Martin Parr/ Gerry Badger photobook history v2. Long out of print. |
|
|
Bruce Davidson - East 100th Street
|
St. Ann's Press, 2003
Hardcover.
NEW.
Hardcover. Fine bone-colored cloth, with title stamped in black, and plate tipped in debossed front cover, with clear acetate dust jacket. Photographs, Preface and Afterword by Bruce Davidson. Limited print run. |
|
|
|
Steidl 2007
Hardcover
88 pages, , 11"x11"
BRAND NEW
Bruce Davidson, takes readers inside three midcentury big tops in images that are poetic, realistic and profound. He reveals not only the swiftly vanishing cultural phenomenon of the circus, but what might be called the eternal human circus. Now out of print. |
|
|
|
Nazraeli 2002
Hardcover 72pp
NEW
Affordable opportunity to sample the beguiling photography of Terri Weifenbach, whose work was featured in Martin Parr / Gerry Badger's Photobook History vol.2.
NEW.
Out of print book.
|
|
|
|
64 pages, hardcover
IWM 2003
first edition NEW
The Imperial War Museum commissioned two contemporary artists to respond to the terrorist attacks of September 11th and the war in Afghanistan. Paul Searwright was the first to go, in June 2002. Strangely beautiful understated images, well printed. OUT OF PRINT |
|
|
Ryuji Miyamoto - Kobe 1995: The Earthquake Revisited
|
Bearlin 2006
Softcover 88pp
Near fine
Miyamoto's follow-up book to the classic Kobe 1995. Set to become highly collectable also.
|
|
|
Osamu Kanemura - My Name is Shockhammer SIGNED
|
Osiris 2007
Softcover, tabloid format
16pp, 15 b/w large plates
NEW
SIGNED BY OSAMU KANEMURA
Large format set of images by Osamu Kanemura. Edition of 1000 copies. Signed in gold pen.
|
|
|
|
Littlemore/Foil 2001/2003 reprint
Softcover
near fine
Breathtaking and beguiling work from Rinko Kawauchi as features in Parr/Badger vol.2. Hard to source in any edition. Very slight edgewear to dustjacket (no Obi present).
|
|
|
|
Foil 2005 reprint
Hardcover
Near fine - AS NEW
An outstanding collection of the work of Rinko Kawauchi.
|
|
|
|
2007 Foil
1st Edition
220x299x15mm
NEW
Latest title by the much celebrated Japanese photographer Kawauchi.
|
|
|
|
Littlemore/Foil 2001
Softcover
Near fine condition
One of Rinko's earlier works, which like all her work is again scarce outside Japan.
|
|
|
|
Foil 2005 (1st edition 3rd printing)
Softcover
NEW
Another compelling title by celebrated Japanese photographer Kawauchi. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|