Photobookstore.co.uk  
> All books I
> All books II
> Signed books
> PhotoBook History vol.2
> Martin Parr
> Japanese photobooks
Photobookstore.co.uk
-
PhotoBookStore
PhotoBookStore.co.uk
Photobookstore.co.uk
-
Photobookstore.co.uk
Aila
Photobookstore.co.uk
-
Photobookstore.co.uk
-
Photobookstore.co.uk
-
Photobookstore.co.uk
-
Photobookstore.co.uk
-
Photobookstore.co.uk
-
Photobookstore.co.uk
-
Photobookstore.co.uk
-
PhotoBookStore
PhotoBookStore.co.uk
Photobookstore.co.uk
-
Photobookstore.co.uk
-
break
Aila
break
Aila
PhotoBookStore
71 NY
break
Aila
PhotoBookStore
71 NY
PhotoBookStore
Photobookstore.co.uk
Photobookstore.co.uk
-
Photobookstore.co.uk
-
PhotoBookStore
Erotica
Photobookstore.co.uk
Daido
Photobookstore.co.uk
Aila
                                     
                                     
Michio Yamauchi - Tokyo Up Close

Hysteric /RatHole 2008
Hardcover in slipcase
104 pages, first edition
NEW

Stunning black and white work by Michio Yamauchi, reminiscent of Moriyama.

 

£50
Takashi Homma - Tokyo SIGNED

Aperture 2008
softcover, 1st edition
256pp
NEW AND SIGNED

Excellent retrospective of the work of celebrated Japanese photographer Takashi Homma featuring images from many of his series. SIGNED COPY.

£65
Takashi Homma - New Waves

Parco 2007
Oversize softcover
128pp
NEW

Impressive work by one of Japan's most important contemporary photographers.

 

£60
Takashi Homma - Tokyo Suburbia

Korinsha Press 1998
Hardcover (printed on thick cardboard)
49 colour photographs
Near fine

Incredibly rare book, with green laid-in booklet.


Last few pages/boards are slightly warped (very common with all copies of this title). Overall condition of this copy is better than excellent.

£395
Masahisa Fukase - Bukubuku (Bubbling)

Hysteric Glamour 2004
Hardcover
83pp
NEW

Using an underwater camera master Japanese photographer Fukase, produced a series of amusing self portraits in the bathtub. Rare collectable book.

 

£85
Charlie White - Hysteric 4

Hysteric Glamour 2001
Hardcover
74pp
AS NEW

Numbered limited edition of just 250 copies. Scarce like all books in this collectable series.

 

£75
Bohnchang Koo - Hysteric 9

Hysteric Glamour 2003
Hardcover
84pp
NEW

Numbered limited edition of just 400 copies.

 

£65
Sawatari Hajime - Hysteric 10

Hysteric Glamour 2004
Hardcover
88pp
NEW

Numbered limited edition of 600 copies. Beautifully printed series of self-portraits by Sawatari Hajime.

 

£55
Hara Mikiko - Hysteric 13

Hysteric Glamour 2005
Hardcover
84pp
NEW

Numbered limited edition of 500 copies.

 

£55
Masahisa Fukase - Hysteric 12

Hysteric Glamour 2004
Hardcover
84pp
NEW

Numbered limited edition of 700 copies. Stunning black and white street imagery by legendary photographer Fukase in the highly sought after 12th book from the Hysteric series.

 

£85
Nagano Shegeichi - Hysteric 14

Hysteric Glamour 2005
Hardcover
156pp
NEW

Numbered limited edition of 800 copies. Highly collectable 14th book from the Hysteric series.

 

£55
Sue Rynski - Hysteric 15

Hysteric Glamour 2006
Hardcover
176pp
NEW

Numbered limited edition of 600 copies featuring rock photos by Sue Rynski. Highly collectable 15th book from Hysteric series. With 7" single inserted into rear sleeve.

 

£55
Nobuyoshi Araki - Ai No Hana SIGNED

Rat Hole / Hysteric Glamour 2007
636pp oversize softcover in special box
Numbered edition of 350 copies
Signed by Nobuyoshi Araki
NEW

Huge and highly collectable work by Nobuyoshi Araki featuring his work "Flowers Of Love" (Ai No Hana). Signed in marker by Nobuyoshi Araki. Numbered edition of just 350 copies.

£295
Osamu Wataya - Agenda 2001

Rat Hole 2007
Hardcover
96pp
NEW

Lovingly produced book by Osamu Wataya, the chief editor and art director of Hysteric Glamour's exquisite photography book series. Limited edition of 500 copies.

 

£35
Osamu Wataya - Rumor

Rat Hole 2007
Softcover 10"x12"
40pp
NEW

Limited edition of 500 copies. Black and white street scenes by photographer Osamu Wataya.

 

£40
Rinko Kawauchi - Utatane

Littlemore/Foil 2001/2003 reprint
Softcover
near fine

Breathtaking and beguiling work from Rinko Kawauchi as features in Parr/Badger vol.2. Hard to source in any edition. Very slight edgewear to dustjacket (no Obi present).

 

£40
Rinko Kawauchi - Aila

Foil 2005 reprint
Hardcover
Near fine - AS NEW

An outstanding collection of the work of Rinko Kawauchi.

 

£49
Rinko Kawauchi - Semear

2007 Foil
1st Edition
220x299x15mm
NEW

Latest title by the much celebrated Japanese photographer Kawauchi.

 

£35
Rinko Kawauchi - Hanako

Littlemore/Foil 2001
Softcover
near fine condition

One of Rinko's earlier works, which like all her work is again scarce outside Japan.

 

£25
Rinko Kawauchi - Cui Cui

Foil 2005 (1st edition 3rd printing)
Softcover
NEW

Another compelling title by celebrated Japanese photographer Kawauchi.

£45
Osamu Kanemura - My Name is Shockhammer SIGNED

Osiris 2007
Softcover, tabloid format
16pp, 15 b/w large plates
NEW
SIGNED BY OSAMU KANEMURA

Large format set of images by Osamu Kanemura. Edition of 1000 copies. Signed in gold pen.

£40
Daido Moriyama - '71 NY

PPP Editions/ Roth Horowitz, 2002
Softcover, in corrugated slipcae
428 pages
BRAND NEW IN SHRINKWRAP

Moriyama's classic vision of New York. Limited edition of 3000 copies. Now very scarce.

Still in publishers shrinkwrap!

£175
Daido Moriyama - Hawaii

Getsuyoscha 2007
Softcover, 22cm x 30cm
400 pages
NEW

Japanese edition of Hawaii (book has no text however). Already very scarce. Features full bleed Moriyama images beautifully printed. (This is NOT the signed Nazraeli edition, but is now equally as scarce).

£80
Ryuji Miyamoto - Kobe 1995: The Earthquake Revisited

Bearlin 2006
Softcover 88pp
near fine

Miyamoto's follow-up book to the classic Kobe 1995. Set to become highly collectable also.

£35
Daido Moriyama - Witness #2

Nazraeli Press 2007
Hardcover, 9 1/2 x 12
96 pages, 58 photographs
BRAND NEW IN SHRINKWRAP

For this second volume in the Witness series, Daido Moriyama, as artist and editor, presents work in which – although not immediately apparent – reality collides with imagination. Another beautifully produced Nazraeli Press book.

£28
Daido Moriyama - t-82

Powershovel books 2007
Softcover 9x9
158pp
Brand new in shrinkwrap

Wonderful collection of darkly poetic photographs by Daido Moriyama, all shot with a toy camera (a Polga). One of the best new Moriyama books.

£48
                                     
> blog
> how to order
photobookstore@gmail.com






>> scroll