Stephen Shore - American Surfaces SIGNED
|
Phaidon 2008
Softcover
224pp
SIGNED BY STEPHEN SHORE
Fine condition (very slight scuff to cover)
Softcover version of Shore's influential work. Rare signed copy.
|
|
|
|
Phaidon 2007
Softcover
160pp
NEW AND SIGNED BY STEPHEN SHORE
Excellent retrospective on the work of Stephen Shore, featuring numerous academic essay, as well as a selection of his images.
|
|
|
James Frey / Terry Richardson - Wives, Wheels, Weapons SIGNED
|
JMC & GHB editions 2008
Softcover
First edition of 1000 copies
AS NEW
SIGNED
Three vignettes from the novel by James Frey, interpreted in photographs by Terry Richardson (large well printed plates).
SIGNED BY BOTH JAMES FREY AND TERRY RICHARDSON. |
|
|
Raymond Meeks - A Clearing SIGNED
|
Nazraeli Press 2008
Hardcover, first edition
48pp, edition of 500 copies
NEW
SIGNED BY RAYMOND MEEKS
Truly beautiful book by Raymond Meeks, already out of print. The first printing of this gorgeously-produced artist’s book is limited to 500 numbered and signed copies, each with an original print on the back cover.
|
|
|
Boris Mikhailov - Hasselblad Award SIGNED
|
Scalo 2000
Hardcover, 144pp
First edition
FINE Condition
Signed by Boris Mikhailov
Rare signed Mikhailov title containing an essay, interview and extensive images from series "The Dance". |
|
|
|
Damiani 2008
224pp
hardcover, first edition
NEW AND SIGNED BY BILL OWENS
Beautiful large retrospective of the work of photographer Bill Owens.
|
|
|
Hannah Starkey - Photographs 1997-2007
|
Steidl 2008
124pp, 47 colour plates
hardcover, first edition
NEW AND SIGNED BY HANNAH STARKEY
Excellent monograph covering the first 10 years of work by the influential female photgrapher Hannah Starkey. SIGNED COPY.
|
|
|
Takashi Homma - Tokyo SIGNED
|
Aperture 2008
softcover, 1st edition
256pp
NEW AND SIGNED
Excellent retrospective of the work of celebrated Japanese photographer Takashi Homma featuring images from many of his series. SIGNED COPY.
|
|
|
Martin Parr - Common Sense SIGNED
|
Dewi Lewis Publishing, 1999
Hardcover
NEW
SIGNED BY MARTIN PARR
One of Parr's most important works - people, consumerism and life in general, close-up saturated and gaudy. A masterpiece.
Signed by Martin Parr |
|
|
Martin Parr - The Cost of Living SIGNED
|
Cornerhouse 1989
61 colour images
softcover, first edition
Near fine condition
SIGNED BY MARTIN PARR
One of Parr's finest work, featuring photos from the British middle classes in the 1980's. Signed by Martin Parr.
|
|
|
Martin Parr - Autoportrait SIGNED
|
Dewi Lewis Publishing, 2000
hardcover 120pp
First edition
NEW
SIGNED BY MARTIN PARR
During the 1990s, when Martin Parr has travelled on assignment he has had his picture taken by a local studio photographer or street photographer. The result is a portfolio of portraits ranging from studio sets through to digitally manipulated images of Parr as Mr Universe.
|
|
|
Dash Snow - Slime The Boogie SIGNED
|
Peres Projects 2007
softcover, 1st edition
420pp,8.5"x5.5"
NEW AND SIGNED
Limited edition of 300 signed and numbered copies. Important scarce work featuring snapshots and polaroids taken while partying with freinds.
|
|
|
Jens Liebchen - DL07 Stereotypes Of War
|
JJ Heckenhauer 2000
Hardcover, first edition
48pp, edition of 750 copies
AS NEW
SIGNED BY JENS LIENCHEN
Rare book as featured in Parr/Badger vol.2 p.312. As new condition, and signed by author. The perfect collectors copy.
|
|
|
Mitch Epstein - Family Business SIGNED
|
Steidl 2003
Hardcover 294pp
First edition
AS NEW
SIGNED BY MITCH EPSTEIN
Collosal work about the demise of a Jewish immigrant dynasty and it traces the fall of a New England town from industrial giant to drug-dealing capital. Signed copy. Cited in Parr/badger vol.2. |
|
|
Gregory Crewdson - Beneath The Roses
|
Harry N. Abrams 2008
Oversize Hardback
140pp
BRAND NEW
SIGNED BY GREGORY CREWDSON
Beneath the Roses features an essay by acclaimed fiction writer Russell Banks, as well as many never-before-seen photographs, including production stills, lighting charts, sketches, and architectural plans, that serve as a window into Crewdson’s working process.
SIGNED COPY. |
|
|
Richard Misrach - On The Beach SIGNED
|
Aperture 2007
Hardcover, 80pp
First edition
NEW AND SIGNED BY RICHRAD MISRACH
Already out of print, with pristine copies very scarce. The largest book ever produced by Aperture, with acetate slipcover and in specially created brown cardboard box (opened only to check condition). A pristine signed copy.
Higher postage may apply for this huge book. |
|
|
Robert Adams - A Portrait in Landscape
|
Nazraeli 2006
Hardcover, 52pp
2nd printing
SIGNED BY ROBERT ADAMS
NEW
Beautiful small book by Robert Adams. Second printing of just 500 copies. This copy signed by Robert Adams.
|
|
|
Nobuyoshi Araki - Ai No Hana SIGNED
|
Rat Hole / Hysteric Glamour 2007
636pp oversize softcover in special box
Numbered edition of 350 copies
Signed by Nobuyoshi Araki
NEW
Huge and highly collectable work by Nobuyoshi Araki featuring his work "Flowers Of Love" (Ai No Hana). Signed in marker by Nobuyoshi Araki. Numbered edition of just 350 copies. |
|
|
Dayanita Singh - Sent A Letter SIGNED
|
Steidl 2008
7 softcovers in a handmade cloth box
126pp
NEW AND SIGNED
SENT A LETTER contains 7 of Singh's photo diaries presented in accordion folds which open into a mini private exhibition. They are presented in a handmade cloth box. An exquisite unique item.
|
|
|
Stephen Gill - Buried SIGNED
|
Nobody 2006
First edition
Hardcover 32pp
NEW AND SIGNED
Now rare book (edition of 750) by Stephen Gill. Book is NEW (complete with London mud!). |
|
|
Esko Mannikko - The Female Pike SIGNED
|
Oulu 2000/2008
2nd printing
144pp
SIGNED BY ESKO MANNIKKO
NEW
One of the most sought after photobooks of recent years. A few 2nd edition copies now available, signed by Esko Mannikko. |
|
|
Esko Männikkö - Mexas SIGNED
|
Gothenburg 1999
Hardcover, 1st edition
80 pages
BRAND NEW
SIGNED BY ESKO MANNIKKO
Stunning book by Esko Männikkö, winner of the 2008 Deutsche Borse Photographic Prize. RARE SIGNED COPY.
|
|
|
Esko Mannikko - 100% Cashmere SIGNED
|
Ballantyne Cashmere 2003
Hardcover 80pp
First edition
NEW
SIGNED BY ESKO MANNIKKO.
Beautiful images in this lushly printed book by photographer Esko Mannikko.
|
|
|
Joakim Eskildsen:The Roma Journeys SIGNED
|
Steidl 2007
Hardback
416pp, 274 colour plates
NEW
SIGNED BY JOAKIM ESKILDSEN
Cia Rinne and Joakim Eskildsen travelled to meet Roma in seven different countries between 2000 and 2006, often staying with families for long periods in order to learn about their life, their culture, and their situation. Beautiful book with a CD of field recordings and music recorded on the journeys. SIGNED BY BOTH. |
|
|
Alec Soth - Dog Days Bogota SIGNED
|
Steidl 2007
Hardcover
60 pages, 50 colour plates
BRAND NEW
SIGNED BY ALEC SOTH
Exquisite small book by Alec Soth, now out of print. Rare signed copy.
NEW.
|
|
|
Tod Papageorge - Passing Through Eden
|
Steidl 2007
Hardcover
175 pages, 125 b/w plates
BRAND NEW
SIGNED BY TOD PAPAGEORGE
Fascinating book of Papageorge's classic photography from Central Park, New York. SIGNED BY TOD PAPAGEORGE.
|
|
|
Tod Papageorge - American Sports 1970
|
Aperture 2008
Hardcover
128 pagess
BRAND NEW
SIGNED BY TOD PAPAGEORGE
Coolly observational yet intensely engaging, the immensely influential American photographer Tod Papageorge's American Sports, 1970 draws a subtle but sharp parallel between the war in Vietnam and the American attitude toward spectator sports during a time of conflict. SIGNED BY TOD PAPAGEORGE. |
|
|
Alec Soth - Niagara SIGNED
|
Steidl 2006
HARDBACK
FIRST EDITION
BRAND NEW
SIGNED BY ALEC SOTH
Beautifully produced book by Alec Soth, now out of print and scarce. |
|
|
Paul Graham A Shimmer of Possibility SIGNED
|
Steidl 2007
Set of 12 hardcover books
Total 360pp
BRAND NEW
SIGNED BY PAUL GRAHAM
Inspired by Chekhov's short stories-and by his own contagious joy in the book form-photographer Paul Graham created A Shimmer of Possibility, comprised of 12 individual books. One of the photobook highlights of recent years - already out of print. Limited to 1000 copies. Rare signed copy (1st book signed). |
|
|
Martin Parr - Fashion Magazine + PRINT
|
Magnum 2005
Softcover 212pp
AS NEW
SIGNED BY MARTIN PARR
WITH 12x8 SIGNED AND NUMBERED PRINT
This special deluxe version of Fashion Magazine comes with a signed limited edition print (limited to 300 copies), and comes in a signed white folder. Book, folder and print are signed by Martin Parr. Rare affordable chance to get a signed Martin Parr print. |
|
|
Stephen Gill - Archaelogy In Reverse + PRINT
|
Nobody 2007
Hardcover in clamshell box
Special editon of 100, with PRINT
NEW
SIGNED BY STEPHEN GILL.
Special edition of 100 copies, signed and numbered with c type print in box. Book numbered and signed by both Stephen Gill and Iain Sinclair. Print also signed by Stephen Gill. This edition, sold out upon release.
PRISTINE CONDITION. |
|
|
Stephen Gill - Anonymous Origami + PRINT
|
Nobody 2007
Softcover (Japanese Fold)
52 pages
NEW
SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION OF 100 COPIES
Special
edition of Anonymous Origami, comes in clothbound folder, and with Stephen Gill print.
Both book and print are signed by Stephen Gill.
|
|
|
Michael Kenna - Mont St Michel SIGNED LE
|
Nazraeli Press 2007
Hardcover in custom slipcase
84 pages, 64 plates
LIMITED EDITION OF 250 SIGNED COPIES
NEW
Already sold out with the publishers, this is the rare limited edition of 250 copies in a special slipcase. The limited edition is the only copies of this book that will be signed. Beautifully signed and numbered by Micheal Kenna on the title page. |
|
|
Jeff Wall - Works & Collected Writings SIGNED
|
Ediciones Poligrafa 2007
Hardcover, 304 pages, 139 plates
First edition
BRAND NEW
SIGNED BY JEFF WALL
Extensive retrospective of the work of Jeff Wall. Includes in-depth essay by Michael Newman,and reproduces Walls' complete works to date, including his main writings.
RARE SIGNED COPY.
|
|
|
|
Wienand Verlag Koln 1999
Hardcover
101 pages
Near fine
SIGNED BY TOM WOOD
Highly collectible and scarce book by Tom Wood. Signed in green pen. |
|
|
Trent Parke/Narelle Autio - The Seventh Wave
|
Red Hot Chilli Press 2000
Softcover
128 pages
Near fine
SIGNED BY TRENT PARKE & NARELLE AUTIO
Stunning photography in this very rare book by photographers Trent Parke and his wife Narelle Autio. Signed by both.
|
|
|
Peter Fraser - Peter Fraser SIGNED
|
Nazraeli Press 2006
Hardcover
64pp, First edition
NEW
SIGNED BY PETER FRASER
Peter Fraser has established himself as one of the most important photographers working in the UK. Drawing inspiration from the work of William Eggleston, with whom he spent a formative two months in 1984, he has become a master in the poetic use of color in his art. |
|
|
Hans Eijkelboom - Paris-New York-Shanghai
|
Aperture 2007
Hardback
240pp
SIGNED BY Hans Eijkelboom
Near fine
This uniquely bound three-volume accordion-folded set opens up to allow the reader not only to view each city individually, but also to compare simultaneously the three photographic studies of each metropolis and its citizens. With introduction by Martin Parr.
|
|
|
Martin Parr - Witness no.3 SIGNED
|
Nazraeli/JGS 2007
Hardcover 84pp
First edition
NEW in shrinkwrap
Martin Parr's turn to be editor and contributor for third of the Witness series.
Signed by Martin Parr |
|
|
Lars Tunbjork - I Love Boras! SIGNED
|
Steidl 2007
Hardcover in slipcase, 168pp 10"x13"
NEW
SIGNED BY LARS TUNBJORK
Photographer Lars Tunbjörk documents his aimless journey around Sweden between 1988 and 1995. One of the best photobooks of the year. |
|
|
Stephen Gill - Anonymous Origami SIGNED
|
Nobody 2007
Softcover (Japanese Fold)
52 pages
NEW
SIGNED BY STEPHEN GILL.
Limited to 1000 copies, this copy is signed by Stephen Gill.
|
|
|
Stephen Gill - Hackney Flowers SIGNED
|
Nobody 2007
Hardcover
NEW
SIGNED BY STEPHEN GILL.
Gill's latest, likely to become highly collectable. Signed by Stephen Gill. |
|
|
Stephen Gill - Archaelogy In Reverse SIGNED
|
Nobody 2007
Hardcover
First edition of 3000
NEW
SIGNED BY STEPHEN GILL.
A poetic, sometimes eerie and quiet photographic study of a place in a state of limbo prior to the rapid transformation that the Hackney area faces during the build-up to the Olympics in 2012. SIGNED. |
|
|
Martin Parr - Love Cube SIGNED
|
GUN 2007
27 20x20cm picture cards in slipcase/box
NEW
SIGNED BY MARTIN PARR
Originally devised by Martin Parr in 1972, and finally released now in 2007. 9 men, 9 women, 9 couples all photographed in black and white printed onto thick card in this quirky endearing card game. Designed by Greger Ulf Nilson. This item received very limited distribution and is already very rare. |
|
|
Martin Parr - Fashion Magazine SIGNED
|
Magnum 2005
Softcover 212pp
BRAND NEW
SIGNED BY MARTIN PARR
In 2005, Martin Parr produced a pastiche of a fashion magazine in which he has taken every photograph (including advertisements)in a "mischievous poke" at the fashion business. First of the Fashion Magazine series, now out of print.
|
|
|
Martin Parr - Fashion Newspaper SIGNED
|
Softcover 2007
Tabloid size, 64 pages
In association with Paul Smith
NEW
SIGNED BY MARTIN PARR
In the format of a newspaper, Fashion Newspaper boasts 63 pages of Martin Parr's colour photographs exploring the link between fashion and 'street culture', from Ilford to Japan. Set to become very rare.
|
|
|
Osamu Kanemura - My Name is Shockhammer SIGNED
|
Osiris 2007
Softcover, tabloid format
16pp, 15 b/w large plates
NEW
SIGNED BY OSAMU KANEMURA
Large format set of images by Osamu Kanemura. Edition of 1000 copies. Signed in gold pen.
|
|
|
Masao Yamamoto - é (SIGNED)
|
Nazraeli 2005
Hardcover 13x16 inches
First edition (limited to 2500 copies)
NEW
SIGNED
Printed on uncoated Japanese paper in an oversized format, é comprises 59 photographs on 21 double-pages, including a double gatefold that opens to 52 x 16 inches. An exquisite item, signed by Yamamoto in Kanji (and stamped). |
|
|
Michael Kenna - Japan SIGNED
|
Nazraeli Press 2003 (Fourth printing)
Hardcover in case
108pp, 96 black and white plates
NEW and SIGNED
One of the most sought after books by Michael Kenna. Superbly printed in tritone, Japan is hardbound in red cloth and presented in a Japanese folding slipcase. Text in Japanese and English by Kotaro Iizawa. |
|
|
Michael Kenna - Retrospective Two
|
Nazraeli Press 2004/2005 (2nd printing)
Hardcover
172pp, 130 duotone plates
NEW and SIGNED
A companion to A Twenty Year Retrospective, this title presents an overview of Kenna’s landscape photographs made between 1994 and 2004.
SIGNED BY MICHAEL KENNA |
|
|
Michael Kenna - A Twenty Year Retrospective
|
Nazraeli Press 1994/2007 (Fourth printing)
Hardcover
168pp, 130 duotone plates
NEW and SIGNED
A beautiful reprint of this classic collection, the Nazraeli Press edition features a larger format than previous editions, with high fidelity tritones printed 1:1 from original prints.
SIGNED BY MICHAEL KENNA |
|
|
Todd Hido - House Hunting
|
2nd edition 2007
Faithful reprint of original edition
hardcover 14x17 inches
SIGNED BY TODD HIDO
Signed copy of the reprint of Todd Hido's acclaimed (and very rare) House Hunting. A gorgeous book, sure to become highly collectible too - this is a limited print run of 2000 copies only. |
|
|
Todd Hido - Between the Two SIGNED
|
Nazraeli Press 2006/07
76pp, Hardcover
FIRST EDITION, 2nd printing
NEW
SIGNED BY TODD HIDO
Hido's latest book, available signed. Another beautifully printed Nazraeli Press book. |
|
|
|
Mavi Jeans, 2006
Hardback
132pp
NEW
SIGNED BY MARTIN PARR
A beautifully produced book featuring Parr's trademark images, this time in Istanbul. Not widely released, this book looks set to become scarce. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|